Skip to main content

Table 4 Forecasted electricity consumption for 2019 and 2025 and the rate of increase compared to 2017

From: Optimal renewable resources mix for low carbon production energy system in Morocco

MonthElectricity consumption for 2017Forecasted electricity consumption for 2019Forecasted electricity consumption for 2025
Electricity consumption (GWh)Rate of increase (%)Electricity consumption (GWh)Rate of increase (% /17)
January2902,0743249,0099510,64124,74542,1
February2582,993083,5992216,24030,71856,0
March2917,11553268,1864910,74322,98448,1
April2965,5953234,822468,34193,91441,4
May3183,2453360,759075,34353,09936,7
June3218,8113414,762275,74354,71535,2
July3491,6943582,211322,54505,03229,0
August3545,83532,64515-0,34358,21922,9
September3067,858383423,7076810,34249,00638,5
October3062,301323413,1303510,24295,81340,2
November2868,368883261,2271712,04124,74543,8
December2966,567863338,6723711,14275,64544,1
Total36772,420940162,73358,451188,6439,2